Data Protection Notice

Of Graf Patsch Taucher attorneys-at-law LLC

This website is operated by Graf Patsch Taucher Rechtsanwälte GmbH (hereinafter “Graf Patsch Taucher” or “we” or “us“). The protection of your privacy and the lawful processing of your personal data is important to us. This naturally also applies to your visit of our website. As the data controller, we would like to make the processing transparent to you and inform you in the following data protection notice about how your personal data is processed in connection with this website.
In this context, personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable person and thus information that can be individually assigned to you. Examples include, but are not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or IP address.

1. Personal Data and data processing purposes

For us the protection of personal data has the highest priority. We collect, process and use your personal data only with your consent or with your assignment (engagement) or if it is necessary to fulfill contractual obligations, or to fulfill legal obligations or to protect the legitimate interests of Graf Patsch Taucher Rechtsanwaelte GmbH or in case there exists another legal basis according to the GDPR; all this in line with the data-protection and civil law provisions.

Personal data include any and all data which contain single information on personal or factual circumstances such as for example name, address information, Email-address, telephone number, birth date, age, sex, social security number, video recording, photograph, voice recording of persons and biometrical data such as for example finger prints. Sensitive data such as data on your health status or data in relation to criminal proceedings may also be included.
If you have not provided us with your personal data yourself, we either received such data from our clients, business partners, service providers or cooperation partners for which you act as representative or employee, as the case may be, or via which you are being invited to our events, or we collected the data from publicly available sources, including, without limitation, company websites, participant lists of events or industry register. This is effected in compliance with applicable national and European regulations.
In particular, we process your personal data for the following purposes:
(i) In reliance on our engagement or preparation of our engagement i.e. based on the contractual relationship between us and in order to perform legal and contractually agreed services or obligations related to our business relationship.
(ii) In order to comply with national and European regulations and legisla-tion (e.g. storage of data in compliance with statutory retention periods
pursuant to the Austrian Lawyer’s Act, the Austrian Federal Fiscal Code, Austrian Corporate Code etc). In particular, it might be necessary before acceptance of specific mandates, to process your personal data based on our legal obligations regarding the prevention of money-laundering and countering terrorism financing.6 In this context, we are obliged to keep (copies of) the documentary evidence provided to us for identification purposes for a minimum of five years (and a maximum of ten years) upon termination of the mandate
(iii) To maintain business relationships and to provide you with current rel-
evant legal or business related information, e.g. via sending you news-
letters in relation to the most recent legal developments and inviting you to certain events.
(iv) For the purpose of efficient and correct coordination, organization and management of business and related internal administrative purposes (e.g. for accounting purposes).
(v) For communication purposes and optimization of our contact manage-
ment system
(vi) To ensure our IT security and IT operations.
(vii) For engaging service providers (e.g. external IT service providers) who
support our business processes
Furthermore, we process your personal data in reliance on other legal basis in ac-accordance with the GDPR and in compliance with data protection, civil law and any other applicable provisions. We collect only personal data, which is necessary in order to carry out and execute our legal services, or data which you have provided to us on a voluntary basis. Please note that under certain circumstances, we might abstain from accepting an engagement if you fail to provide or provide incomplete personal data which is necessary to execute and implement our legal services.

We do not process your data for decision making, which is solely based on auto-mated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects for you or affects you in similar significant ways.

2. Your Rights in Relation to Personal Data

As client or generally as person concerned – subject to our obligation of secrecy as attorneys-at-law – you have the right at any time to information on your stored personal data, on their origin and recipients and on the purpose of the data processing and you also have a right to request correction, data transfer, objection, restriction of processing and a right to request the blocking or deletion of incorrect data or data processed illegally. In case we use incorrect or incomplete personal data you may request us to correct or complete these data.

If your personal data change in any respect, we kindly ask you to inform us accordingly.

You may request the deletion of unlawfully processed data. Please note, however, that this only applies to incorrect, incomplete or unlawfully processed data or otherwise if the legal requirements apply.

If it is unclear whether the data processed about you is inaccurate, incomplete or processed unlawfully, or if it is otherwise unclear to what extent the requirements for deletion of your data are met, you may request restriction of the processing of your data until the matter is finally clarified. You may also request restriction of the processing of your data if your personal data is no longer required for the purposes of processing, but is needed for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or you have objected to the processing as long as it has not yet been determined whether the legitimate grounds of us for further data processing outweigh the grounds cited by you.

You are entitled to revoke your consent to use your personal data at any time. Your request for information, deletion, correction, objection and/or data transfer (a request for data transfer only in case this will not cause disproportional efforts from our side) may be directed to our law firm offices, the contact details of which are contained in this notice.

In case you are of the opinion that our processing of your personal data is against applicable data protection laws or in case your rights under these laws have been breached in any other way, you may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authority. The competent regulatory authority in Austria is the Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde).

3. Data Security

Your personal data are protected by appropriate organisational and technical arrangements. These arrangements in particular concern the protection from illegitimate, illegal or random access, processing, loss, use or manipulation.
Notwithstanding our efforts to always keep an adequately high level of care it cannot be excluded that information you provide us via the internet may be reviewed and used by other third persons.

Therefore kindly note that we do not accept any liability whatsoever in relation to the disclosure of information due to any error not caused by us in the data transmission and/or due to the unauthorised access by third parties (e.g. a hacker attack on Email-accounts or the telephone system or the fishing of fax messages).

4. Use of Data

Save for using your data if anonymized for statistical purposes, we will not process data provided to us for other purposes than those covered by our assignment agreement (engagement), your consent or covered for other purposes under the provisions and in accordance with the GDPR.

5. Transfer of Data to Third Parties

In order to fulfil your assignment it may also be required to pass on/transfer your data to third parties (e.g. counterparties, substitute attorneys, insurance companies, service providers which we use and to which we transfer certain data etc.), courts or other authorities. Such data transfer will only be made on the basis of and in compliance with the GDPR, in particular in order to comply with your assignment or upon your prior approval.

In addition this is to inform you that in our capacity as attorneys-at-law your facts of a case and your case-related information will be obtained and used regularly by third parties.

Some of the recipients of your personal data mentioned above will be located outside your jurisdiction or will process your data in such a jurisdiction. The level of data protection in other jurisdictions may not conform to the level of data protection in Austria. However, we only transfer your personal data to those jurisdictions for which the EU-Commission has decided that they have implemented an adequate data protection level or we will take measures to make sure that all recipients comply with such an adequate data protection level by agreeing on sample clauses as mentioned in (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC).

6. Disclosure of Data Breaches

We aim to ensure that any data breaches will be quickly identified and – as the case may be — promptly notified to you and the competent regulatory authority (by naming those data categories that are concerned by any such data breach).

7. Storage of Data

We will not store your data for a period longer than as required for us to fulfil our contractual or statutory obligations and as may be required in order to defend potential liability claims.

8. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. This is a small file that can be stored on the end device of the visitor when you visit our website. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly.
Most of the cookies on this website are so-called session cookies. They are automatically deleted when you leave our website. Permanent cookies, on the other hand, remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.
When you visit our website, only those cookies are set that are absolutely necessary for the functionality of the website. Otherwise, we process your personal data by setting cookies only after your express consent.
You can prevent the setting of cookies at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the browser used. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via your browser. This is possible in all common browsers. However, we would like to point out that if you have deactivated the setting of cookies in your Internet browser or deleted cookies that have already been set, not all functions of our website may be fully usable.

Mit Erteilung Ihrer ausdrücklichen Einwilligung stimmen Sie dem Einsatz folgender Cookies bzw Plugins zu:

9. Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter via this website. Registration for our newsletter is voluntary based on your consent.
If you register for our newsletter, you expressly agree that the personal data you voluntarily provide, namely your e-mail address and the surname and first name you may have provided, will be processed automatically and used to send our newsletter .
We use the Sendinblue newsletter tool to send our newsletter. Sendinblue has committed to complying with the applicable data protection regulations. You can request more information about the service provider we have commissioned under Contact Sendinblue. The registration for our newsletter takes place in the double opt-in procedure. After you have registered for the newsletter, you will receive an email from us with a link to confirm your registration.
Since the processing of the personal data you have provided is based on your consent, you can revoke this at any time and you will no longer receive a newsletter. Revoking your consent does not affect the legality of the data processed on the basis of your consent up to the point of revocation.
You will of course find a way to unsubscribe from the newsletter via a link and thus revoke your consent at the end of each newsletter. However, if you want to cancel the newsletter in the meantime, please send the revocation of your consent to office@gpra.at with the subject „Unsubscribe from Graf Patsch Taucher newsletter“.
The personal data you voluntarily provide will be saved as long as the newsletter is circulated and no revocation takes place.

10. Server-Log-Files and Security by SSL

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

11. Contact

The protection of your data is very important to us. You may address any questions or requests for revocations at any time to:

Graf Patsch Taucher Rechtsanwälte GmbH
Am Schwarzenbergplatz – Brucknerstrasse 2/4, 1040 Wien/Vienna
FN 243428h, Commercial Court Vienna
Tel.: +43 (1) 535 48 20
E-Mail: office@gpra.at

Graf Patsch Taucher Rechtsanwälte GmbH

Пролистать наверх