Data Protection Notice

1. Personal Data

We collect, process and use your personal data only with your consent or with your assignment (engagement) or order and for the purposes agreed with you or in case there exists another legal basis according to the GDPR; all this in line with the data-protection and civil law provisions.

Only such personal data will be collected which are required for the execution and performance of our legal services or which you have provided us with voluntarily.

Personal data include any and all data which contain single information on personal or factual circumstances such as for example name, address information, Email-address, telephone number, birth date, age, sex, social security number, video recording, photograph, voice recording of persons and biometrical data such as for example finger prints. Sensitive data such as data on your health status or data in relation to criminal proceedings may also be included.

2. Information and Deletion

As client or generally as person concerned – subject to our obligation of secrecy as attorneys-at-law – you have the right at any time to information on your stored personal data, on their origin and recipients and on the purpose of the data processing and you also have a right to request correction, data transfer, objection, restriction of processing and a right to request the blocking or deletion of incorrect data or data processed illegally.

If your personal data change in any respect, we kindly ask you to inform us accordingly.

You are entitled to revoke your consent to use your personal data at any time. Your request for information, deletion, correction, objection and/or data transfer (a request for data transfer only in case this will not cause disproportional efforts from our side) may be directed to our law firm offices, the contact details of which are contained in clause 10. of this notice.

In case you are of the opinion that our processing of your personal data is against applicable data protection laws or in case your rights under these laws have been breached in any other way, you may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authority. The competent regulatory authority in Austria is the Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde).

3. Data Security

Your personal data are protected by appropriate organisational and technical arrangements. These arrangements in particular concern the protection from illegitimate, illegal or random access, processing, loss, use or manipulation.

Notwithstanding our efforts to always keep an adequately high level of care it cannot be excluded that information you provide us via the internet may be reviewed and used by other third persons.

Therefore kindly note that we do not accept any liability whatsoever in relation to the disclosure of information due to any error not caused by us in the data transmission and/or due to the unauthorised access by third parties (e.g. a hacker attack on Email-accounts or the telephone system or the fishing of fax messages).

4. Use of Data

Save for using your data if anonymized for statistical purposes, we will not process data provided to us for other purposes than those covered by our assignment agreement (engagement), your consent or covered for other purposes under the provisions and in accordance with the GDPR.
 

5. Transfer of Data to Third Parties

In order to fulfil your assignment it may also be required to pass on/transfer your data to third parties (e.g. counterparties, substitute attorneys, insurance companies, service providers which we use and to which we transfer certain data etc.), courts or other authorities. Such data transfer will only be made on the basis of and in compliance with the GDPR, in particular in order to comply with your assignment or upon your prior approval.

In addition this is to inform you that in our capacity as attorneys-at-law your facts of a case and your case-related information will be obtained and used regularly by third parties.

Some of the recipients of your personal data mentioned above will be located outside your jurisdiction or will process your data in such a jurisdiction. The level of data protection in other jurisdictions may not conform to the level of data protection in Austria. However, we only transfer your personal data to those jurisdictions for which the EU-Commission has decided that they have implemented an adequate data protection level or we will take measures to make sure that all recipients comply with such an adequate data protection level by agreeing on sample clauses as mentioned in (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC).

6. Disclosure of Data Breaches

We aim to ensure that any data breaches will be quickly identified and – as the case may be - promptly notified to you and the competent regulatory authority (by naming those data categories that are concerned by any such data breach).

7. Storage of Data

We will not store your data for a period longer than as required for us to fulfil our contractual or statutory obligations and as may be required in order to defend potential liability claims. 

8. Cookies

This website uses „Cookies“ in order to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and more secure.

„Cookies“ are small text files which are transferred by our web-server to the cookie-file of your browsers onto the hard disc of your computer. Our website is thereby enabled to recognise you as user in case a connection between our web-server and your browser is established. Cookies help us to establish the frequency and the number of users of our websites. The content of cookies used by us is restricted to an identification number that does not allow us to bear reference to a certain user. The main purpose of cookies is the identification of users of the website.

We use two kinds of cookies on our website:

  • Session Cookies: these are temporary cookies which stay in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our website and which are automatically deleted upon your leaving of our website.

  • Permanent Cookies: these cookies remain stored on your computer for a better usability. They allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website.

You may adjust your browser in such a way that you will be notified about the setting of cookies and to allow cookies only in a single case, to exclude the acceptance of cookies generally or in particular cases and you may activate the automatic deletion of cookies in case you quit your browser. In case cookies are deactivated the functionality of this website may be restricted.

9. Server-Log-Files

In order to optimize this website in relation to its system-performance, usability and the provision of useful information on our services, the provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so called server-log files which your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes your internet-protocol address (IP-address), browser and language settings, operating system, referrer URL, your internet service provider and date/time.

A consolidation of these data with personal data sources will not be carried out. We reserve our right to subsequently control these data in case we become aware of a concrete indication for an illegal use.

10. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA („Google“). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", which are text files placed/stored on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address and the URLs of the website accessed) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States of America. We do not store any of your data that is collected in connection with Google Analytics.

This website uses the IP-anonymization offered by Google Analytics. Your IP-address is therefore shortened/anonymized by Google as soon as Google receives your IP-address. Google will use this information on our instruction in order to evaluate your use of the website, in order to compile reports about activities on the website and in order to provide additional services in connection with the use of the website and of the internet to us. The IP-address transferred by your browser in relation to Google Analytics will not be merged by Google with other data.

You may prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting the respective settings in your browser-software. We may, however, point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions on this website in its entirety. Further, you may prevent Google from collecting your data in connection with Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser-plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

You may also prevent Google from collecting your data in connection with Google Analytics on this website by clicking this link. This will set an opt-out-cookie which prevents the collection of your data when visiting this website in the future.

You will find more information on the conditions of use of Google and on the Google data protection notice under https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or under https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

11. Contact

The protection of your data is very important to us. You may address any questions or requests for revocations at any time to:
Tel +43 (1) 535 48 20
office@gpra.at

Graf Patsch Taucher Rechtsanwälte GmbH